Skip to main content
'''Adolf Fischhof''' (Hungarian: Fischhof Adolf) (8 December 1816 – 23 March 1893) was a Hungarian people|Hungarian-Austrians|Austrian writer and politician of Ashkenazi Jews|Jewish descent. After studying medicine (1836–1844) he was appointed physician at the Vienna hospital. Fischhof was one of the leaders in the revolutionary movement of 1848, commanding the Academic Legion (Vienna)|students' legion of Vienna and presiding over the Committee of Public Security. He was especially prominent in the Constitutional Assembly (''Diet of Austria|Reichstag''), in which he represented one of the Vienna districts. In the Liberal cabinet of Baron Anton von Doblhoff-Dier|Doblhoff he was attached as counsellor to the Ministry (government department)|Ministry of the Interior. After the dissolution of the Kremsier Parliament on 7 March 1849, Fischhof was arrested, accused of rebellion and high treason, but was...
Birth name| birth_date = {{Birth date|df=y|1816|12|8}}
Birth placeAlt-Ofen/Óbuda, Hungary
Death date{{Death date and age|df=y|1893|3|23|1816|12|8}}
Death placeEmmersdorf, today a part of Klagenfurt, Carinthia
NationalityAustria Hungary|Austrian-Hungarian
Other names| occupation = Physician
Known for}}
share Share
favorite Favorite

2
RESULTS

Media Type
2
texts
Availability
2
Always Available
Year
1
1888
1
1869
Collection
Creator
2
adolf fischhof
Language
2
German
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid